PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION: NOTICE & CHOICE PRINCIPLE

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (‘the Act’) which became enforceable on 15th November 2013 to regulate the processing of personal information in commercial transactions, RosatCoffee2u Sdn Bhd and/or its subsidiaries/associate companies/related companies/entities, whether related or associated now or at a future date (hereinafter collectively referred to as ‘the Company’, ‘our’, ‘us’ and/or ‘we’) is committed to ensure complete compliance with the Act.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Generally, we need to collect and process your personal information for purposes of executing a contract to which you
are/may be a party to, in order to perform the following in an efficient and effective manner:

  1. To manage your membership as an existing or potential RC2U Holder and its equivalent; or
  2. To manage your account details when you enter or log into our website; or
  3. To manage your order(s) online or by phone; or
  4. To manage any additional information provided by you to us from time to time in connection with feedback and survey related to our Products & Services, contest participation or promotion inquiry.

The personal information collected by us may include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Contact Information such as Name, Date of Birth, NRIC Number or Passport Number, Home/Postal Address, Contact Numbers, Gender, Nationality, Marital Status;
  • Financial Account Information such as Credit/Debit Card Numbers and other payment information (including associated billing addresses and expiration dates contained therein);
  • Personal Interests and Preferences to help us tailor offerings of our Products and/or Services which would suit you best;
  • Any other personal data required for the purposes as set out below.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will be using your personal data to discharge our obligations. Specifically, the purpose for which your personal data may be
used and further processed includes, but not restricted to, the following:

  • Process, manage and approve your application of RC2U membership and its equivalent;
  • Offer promotions and/or perks which you are eligible for under RC2U membership and its equivalent;
  • Manage the use of our facilities and management of our events;
  • Facilitate access to and use of the website and mobile services including your accounts and program participation;
  • Confirm, update and/or monitor on your spending pattern and choice for internal marketing analysis;
  • Identify and (if possible) prevent fraud (if any);
  • Maintain customer database and customer service related processes;
  • Conduct research including but not limited to, historical and statistical record keeping purposes;
  • Communicate with you about our brands, products, services, upcoming events, contests, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials including co-branded offers/partner offers*;
  • Communicate to you via Points Summary Statement, E-statement, Short Messaging Service (SMS) blast, Tele-marketing or E-mail blast*;
  • Identify you in published information about our events in which you have taken part of we are organizing;
  • Ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and/or device;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • For internal records management of the Company, including troubleshooting data.

Other than what is stated above, we will not use your personal data for any other unrelated purpose.

* Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from the Company, you may opt-out from
receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in the Company’s
email blasts/SMS blasts or they may contact the Company at the details provided below.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Most, if not all, of your personal information was obtained from you, either from the following sources or from any other
information you provided:

  • From you, when you voluntarily submit any forms to us or to third party service provider(s) engaged by us, during any promotional or marketing events of our products and/or services;
  • From you, when you send any emails or correspondences to us which includes your personal data;
  • From you, when you interact with us through social media channels.

In some instances, your personal data may have been obtained from external sources including, but not restricted to, the following:

  • From your browser, when you visit and/or register with our website and your browser interacts with us via our website;
  • From our agents;
  • From third party service providers and any other future third parties in relation or incidental to the above.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request to access, update or change your personal information. To exercise your rights, you have the following options:

  1. Obtain and submit the Request for Access/Update of Personal Data Form to:


    Consumer Care Centre Representative

    Contact Number :
    +603 – 6201 6816

    E-mail Address : sales@roastcoffee2u.com

  2. Log in to your www.roastcoffee2u.com account, if you have one, and visit the profile management section to update your personal details.

Any request to exercise your rights shall be administered as per the Act. Please be informed that pursuant to the Act, your request may be rejected in certain circumstances.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Your personal data will be kept confidential but it may be provided or disclosed to third parties for the purposes stated above in limited ways. Whilst we do not disclose your information to any third parties unless it is within the ambit of permitted disclosures
under prevailing laws/guidelines and/or you have consented to such disclosure, we may disclose your information to the categories of parties as listed below (not restricted to):

  • Our Business Partners including online business affiliates, retailers, distributors, agents, merchant that provide, supply, distribute or deal in general with our services or products in connection with our business and in relation to our loyalty programs and other programs;
  • Our Professional Advisors including lawyers, accountants, auditors, and/or other professional consultants on a need to know basis for the purposes of providing their services/advices to us;
  • Our Agent or Contractors acting on our behalf or appointed by us to act on our behalf, including third party marketing companies or entities;
  • Third party service providers and any other future third parties that we may contract with.

We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken by the above categories of parties to protect or maintain confidentiality of your information that we may disclose to them.

PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a Member of RC2U Card/a potential Member of RC2U Card or its equivalent, you have the right to decide what information that you wish to provide. However, please be informed that some of the information that we requested for are obligatory information for us. In the
event if you choose not to provide and/or fail to supply us with such personal data, we will not be able to perform the following:

  1. To manage your membership as an existing or potential RC2U Holder and its equivalent; or
  2. To manage your account details when you enter or log into our website; or
  3. To manage your order(s) online or by phone; or
  4. To manage any additional information provided by you to us from time to time in connection with feedback and survey related to our Products & Services, contest participation or promotion inquiry.

Accordingly, if you decide not to provide the obligatory information to us, please note that it may necessarily mean that your application or request to us may not be accepted/acted upon and/or we will not be able to provide the full range of services/benefits.

We reserve the right to review and/or amend this Notice from time to time and will communicate such changes along with the updated Policy on our website, and/or other appropriate communication means as may be determined by us.

Nothing in this Privacy Notice shall limit the rights of RoastCoffee2u Sdn Bhd and its Members/potential Members under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.